Mr. Gary N. Hamby November 21, 2002
[…] analogized it to the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA).
(citation) We have found that under
both the Coastal Act and CEQA The
courts are enjoined to construe the statute liberally in light of its
beneficent purpose. (Citation) The highest priority must be given to
environmental consideration in interpreting the statute (citation).”
“ In addition to the protection
afforded by the requirement that Commission consider the environmental impact
of all its decisions, the Coastal Act provides heightened protection to
ESHA’s. Section 30107.5 identifies an
ESHA as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either
rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an
ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities
and developments. The consequences of
ESHA statue are delineated in section 30240(a). Environmentally sensitive
habitat areas shall be protected against any(71 Cal. App. 4th 507)
significant disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those
resources shall be allowed in those areas.